Tel: 01782 594016

2015/2016

Ladies

Best Newcomer
Chelsea Benedict
Coaches Player
Line Bodrum
Most Improved
Jo Burns
Players Player
Rachael Squires
Spirit of Rugby
Lesley Thompson

Juniors

Presidents Award for Special Merit
Jack Carson
Under 10 Coaches Award
Charlie Wemyss
Under 10 Player of the Year
Lewis Somerfield
Under 11 Coaches Award
Cameron Adderley
Under 11 Player of the Year
Alex Keates
Under 13 Coaches Award
Josh Oldacre
Under 13 Player of the Year
Joel Walkaden
Under 6 Coaches Award
Hetty Beech
Under 6 Player of the Year
Dylan Edwards
Under 7 Coaches Award
Ewan Mulcahy
Under 7 Player of the Year
Charlie Bordicott
Under 8 Coaches Award
Jack Fallows
Under 8 Player of the Year
Freddie Rushton
Under 9 Coaches Award
Henry Bradley
Under 9 Player of the Year
Zachary Edwards

2013/2014

Juniors

Coaches Award
Lewis Hurst / Ronan Kelly
Under 10 Player of the Year
Daniel Farr
Under 11 Player of the Year
Rhys Carson - Deering
Under 12 Player of the Year
Brett Cartlidge
Under 13 Player of the Year
Joshua Mercer
Under 16 Player of the Year
TJ Lazenby
Under 7 Player of the Year
Joel Walley
Under 8 Player of the Year
Finlay Mitchell
Under 9 Player of the Year
Harry Ford

2012/2013

Men

Brian Groves Award
Jez Moss
Clubman of the Year
Jez Moss
Most Improved Player
Oli Green
Player of the Year
Chris Moors
Top Try Scorer
Hendry Vaka
Young Player
Ethen Clowes

Juniors

Under 16s Coaches' Award
Taylor Simms
Under 16s Players' Player of the Year
Robbie Gunn
Under 16s Playing/Training Award
Ryan Gleghorn
Under 16s Playing/Training Award
Lloyd Gavaghan
Under 16s Playing/Training Award
Alex Smith

2011/2012

Men

Juniors

Under 08 Coaches Award
Alex Mercer
Under 10 Coaches Award
Adam Birks
Under 12 Coaches Award
Liam McMahon
Under 14 Coaches Award
Jacob Holmes
Under 14 Player of the Year
Harry Alcock
Under 14 Referees Award
Grant Dowley
Under 15 Backs Award
Rob Gunn
Under 15 Coaches Award
Ryan Gleghorn
Under 15 Forwards Award
Jack Wallace
Under 15 Most Improved Player
Jack Brereton
Under 15 Player of the Year
Josh Hunt
Under 17 Coaches Award
Josh Jones
Under 17 Most Improved Back
Matt Lim
Under 17 Most Improved Forward
Ryan Bourne
Under 17 Player of the Year
Suli Waqanivere

2010/2011

Men

1st XV Most Improved Player
Rob Bentley / Zac Heath
1st XV Player of the year
Scott Rawlings
2nd XV Player of the Year
Rob Glenn
3rd XV Player of the Year
Tom Nixon
Brian Groves Special Trophy
Laura Brown
Club Top Try Scorer
Scott Rawlings
Clubman of the Year
Derek Walker
Derek Award
Dean Woodward
Goal Kicking Comp
Scott Rawlings
Young Player of the Year
Aarron Horne

Ladies

Captains Player of the Year
Kelly Rigby
Most Improved Player
Louise Webb

Juniors

U13 Coaches Award
Patrick Lafford-Lucas
U13 Player of the Year
Billy Wara
U13 Referees Award
Jordan Barnett
U14 Coaches Award
George Alcock
U14 Player of the Year
Andrew Reynolds
U14 Referees Award
Niall James
U16 Coaches Award Back
Harry Derbyshire
U16 Coaches Award Forward
Dale Protheroe
U16 Player of the year
Ryan Thorley

2008/2009

Men

1st XV Most Improved Player
Joe Hall
1st XV Player of the Year
George Glenn
2nd XV Player of the Year
Christian Wainwright
3rd XV Most Improved Player
Phil Redgate
3rd XV Player of the Year
Ben Walker
Brian Groves Special Trophy
Royston Cooke
Club Top Try Scorer
John Mathias
Clubman of the Year
Doug Finney/Mick Hibbert
Ladyboy Award
Chris Harrison

Ladies

Most Improved Player
Kelly Rigby
Players Player of the Year
Ruth Stainton
Top Try Scorer
Gemma Melville

Juniors

Contact Boys Player of the Year
Liam Morris
Contact Girls Player of the Year
Georgia Protheroe
TAG Boys Player of the Year
Ronan Kelly
TAG Girls Player of the Year
Megan Naylor
Under 14s Coaches' Award
Liam Carroll
Under 14s Player of the Year
Dale Protheroe
Under 14s Special Merit Award
Liam Reynolds
Under 17s Coaches' Award
Dan Bould
Under 17s Player of the Year
Tom Machin
Under 17s Special Merit Award
Dan Madeley

2007/2008

Men

1st XV Most Improved player
Matt (Chunky) Davies
1st XV Players player
Rich Thompson
2nd XV joint player(s) of the year
Chris Ainsworth and Ali Whiston
3rd XV most Improved
Julian Morris and Rich Hewitt
3rd XV player of the year
Alan Wain
3rd XV young player of the year
Tom Nixon
Brian Groves Special Trophy
Royston Cooke
Club Top try scorer (s)
Ali Whiston and Chris Harrison
Clubman of the Year
Mick Hibbert
Derek award
Mick Wheat
Ladyboy award
Gaz Edwards and Jon Mathias
Young player
Ben Robson

Ladies XV

Player of the year
Steph Mack
Top Try scorer
Fiona Ludkin

Upcoming Events

<< Nov 2017 >>
MTWTFSS
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3

Longton 1st XV

Pos
Team
P
Points
1
Birmingham & Solihull
10
48
2
Peterborough Lions
10
40
3
Newport (Salop)
10
38
4
Sandbach
10
35
5
Doncaster Phoenix
10
34
6
Derby
10
32
7
Bridgnorth
10
26
8
Scunthorpe
10
25
9
Bournville
10
25
10
Nuneaton
10
23
11
Lichfield
10
19
12
Newbold on Avon
10
14
13
Longton
10
13
14
Old Halesonians
10
3

Recent Tweets