About Longton 1ST XV

Longton 1st XV currently play in Midlands 2 West (North). Training for all senior squad players (from Vets/ Social to 1st XV) takes place at the club on Tuesdays and Thursday evenings from 7pm-815pm. The coaching team consists of George Glenn (Head Coach), Gareth Rawlings (Forwards coach) and Simon Robson (Backs + skills coach). We welcome all new players of any ability, you will be made to feel most welcome, and your development supported by our coaches. If you are interested in playing for Longton Rugby, please get in touch using the Contact Us page of this website. Or visit the club on a training night. Alternatively, please give the club a call on 01782 594016. George (Head Coach) is available on 07772252273

Midlands 2 West (North) 

PWDLPFPAPDBPts
1 Leek2219038963385582198
2 Walsall2219039783286501894
3 Moseley Oak2216157003303701581
4 Crewe & Nantwich2215077214163051575
5 Longton 1st XV221408519520-11067
6 Camp Hill221309657594631566
7 Tamworth221219527483441363
8 Stafford2211011647552951559
9 Newcastle225017369740-371929
10 Uttoxeter224018277751-474619
11 Old Saltleians221021310896-58671
12 Stourbridge Lions222020220873-65320