Longton Rugby Club

Welcome to Longton Rugby, for many years Staffordshire’s premier senior rugby club, playing in the Midlands 2 West (N).

We are extremely proud to have been recognised by the RFU and awarded RFU Whole Club Accreditation and Sport England Clubmark.

We believe our future is bright and we look forward to seeing you!

Latest Club News

See More News

Re Arranged Tamworth Game Saturday 22nd Jan

The rearranged game against Tamworth is at Trentham Fields this coming Saturday 22nd January 2.15 KO ...
Read More

Tamworth Games Postponed

Some frustrating news. Tomorrow’s 1st XV game is postponed due to Tamworth being unable to get a team due to ...
Read More

Sad News

I am afraid that I have to tell you of the passing of Bob Perry , known as big Bob ...
Read More

Club Announcement

* Club announcement * We are happy to announce that Shape Your Future Ltd will be providing support to our ...
Read More

Meet The Senior Squad And their Sponsors

LEAGUE TABLE (1ST XV)

PWDLPts
1 Leek12110156
2 Walsall13110255
3 Camp Hill1380542
4 Longton 1st XV1390442
5 Moseley Oak1181241
6 Crewe & Nantwich1380541
7 Stafford1170436
8 Tamworth1341827
9 Newcastle12201013
10 Uttoxeter13201112
11 Stourbridge Lions12201010
12 Old Saltleians1210113
Cover for Longton RUFC
1,195
Longton RUFC

Longton RUFC

Longton RUFC, Midlands 1 West. Info, match reports, photos, social events, interviews

📣TEAM NEWS 📣Two Senior Mens games this weekend now.The 1st team travel to Longton RUFCFC for the second instalment of this years clash.The high flying 2s will travel to Shrewsbury Rugby Club ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
This weekends fixtures- Colts- Saturday 22nd January 🆚️ Rugeley 🏠 At Longton Rugby Club🕰 12pm KO 🏉🍻 Bar open1st XV - Saturday 22nd November 🆚️ Tamworth🏠 At Longton Rugby Club🕰 2.15pm KO 🏉🍻 Bar openHope to see as many of you as possible supporting the lads this weekend!! #OneClub #riseofthephoenix ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
This weekends fixtures- 1st XV - Saturday 15th January 🆚️ Uttoxeter AWAY🕰 2.15pm KO 🏉 Hope to see as many of you as possible supporting the lads this weekend!! #OneClub #riseofthephoenix ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Meet Our Sponsors

Longton Rugby gratefully acknowledges our fantastic Club Sponsors. The support that we have received from our Sponsors has played a massive part in the successes that we have achieved. 

If you are interested in becoming one of Longton Rugby’s Sponsors, please email us for Information or use our Contact Form to get in touch.

Please support our sponsors – Click on tile to go to their website

Special Thanks to our Main Club Sponsor APT Health & Safety Group