Longton Rugby Club

Welcome to Longton Rugby, for many years Staffordshire’s premier senior rugby club, playing in the Midlands 2 West (N).

We are extremely proud to have been recognised by the RFU and awarded RFU Whole Club Accreditation and Sport England Clubmark.

We believe our future is bright and we look forward to seeing you!

Latest Club News

See More News

Game v Stourbridge Cancelled

The game against Stourbridge on Saturday 9th April has been cancelled and Longton have been awarded a 5 point Home ...
Read More

2’s v Leek is off!

Today's (5th Feb) game v Leek is off. Leek cannot get a side out. England v Scotland is on in ...
Read More

Under 15’s Cup Final – Change of Venue

Our Under 15's are taking on Telford in the Staffordshire Cup final - this Sunday 6th February Kick Off 1.00pm ...
Read More

Meet The Senior Squad And their Sponsors

LEAGUE TABLE (1ST XV)

PWDLPts
1 Leek22190398
2 Walsall22190394
3 Moseley Oak22161581
4 Crewe & Nantwich22150775
5 Longton 1st XV22140867
6 Camp Hill22130966
7 Tamworth22121963
8 Stafford221101159
9 Newcastle22501729
10 Uttoxeter22401819
11 Old Saltleians2210211
12 Stourbridge Lions2220200

UPCOMING LEAGUE GAMES 1st XV

UPCOMING LEAGUE GAMES 2nd XV

Cover for Longton RUFC
1,261
Longton RUFC

Longton RUFC

Longton RUFC, Midlands 1 West. Info, match reports, photos, social events, interviews

Congratulations to two of our boys , Ricko Bentley & Henry Knox representing Staffordshire Rugby today. Fantastic win against Warwickshire 👏🏼🏉#RiseofthePhoenix #OneClub ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Come and get involved with our touch rugby this summer!🏉☀️ ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook
Longton Rugby Club Juniors is feeling blessed.
Longton Rugby Club Juniors
Wow!!! Where do I honestly start!!! What an amazing season for ALL of our children from across OUR Mini & Juniors Section of Longton RUFCA huge THANK YOU firstly to all of our volunteers…. Coaches, PLOs, First aiders, we wouldn’t be the amazing club we are without you. We have had such a great season…. Award winners displaying TREDs across the County Festivals for our Under 10’s & Under 12’s. We have had trials & selection of players to represent Staffordshire for our Under 15’s & Under 18’s girls. 👏🏻👏🏻Other trials and selections for our boys to also represent the County. 👏🏻👏🏻County finalists for our Under 14’s Barbarians group 👏🏻👏🏻7’s, Plate & County Winners for our Under 15’s 👏🏻👏🏻👏🏻A special thank you also to our fantastic committee who work tirelessly behind the scenes to ensure everyone has a great experience of our club… something that we strive for every year. We have had a fantastic day today celebrating our end of season & I would like to take this opportunity to thank you all once again….. Our coaches - Giving up your time so generously to our children, week after week come rain, snow, hail, wind or sunshine!!! Our parents - Giving up your time to travel week after week to our club and other clubs across Staffordshire, Cheshire & further away to watch your children…. Our CHILDREN - No other words than we 💛 you all xxxTHANK YOU doesn’t seem enough!!! The feedback we have received today makes it all worth while… Wishing you all a great Summer & short rest!!! We will now begin our work over the to ensure you all have an amazing start to the new season. Watch this space!!! Thank you all Lindsay Mitchell Mini & Junior Chair 💛🏉🖤 ... See MoreSee Less
View on Facebook

Meet Our Sponsors

Longton Rugby gratefully acknowledges our fantastic Club Sponsors. The support that we have received from our Sponsors has played a massive part in the successes that we have achieved. 

If you are interested in becoming one of Longton Rugby’s Sponsors, please email us for Information or use our Contact Form to get in touch.

Please support our sponsors – Click on tile to go to their website

Special Thanks to our Main Club Sponsor APT Health & Safety Group